FB Twitter

Castle Mews

Castle Mews

4.4
out of 5
Ratings from 5 reviews
80% of guests
recommend
Cleanliness
4.6
Comfort
4.4
Condition
4.4
Location
4.2
Value
4.2
Customer
Service
4.8


A charming one-bedroom self-catering apartment in the heart of Beaumaris, Anglesey. Perfectly situated just meters from the town’s historic castle, bustling waterfront, and array of independent shops and restaurants, this cosy retreat offers the ideal base for exploring the beauty of the island. Whether you're looking for a romantic getaway or a peaceful coastal escape, this well-equipped apartment provides comfort, convenience, and a true taste of Beaumaris charm.

Not up to what we expected.

Review submitted on Sun, 20 Sep 2026
2.2
out of 5

Guest doesn't recommend this property
Cleanliness
3.0
Comfort
2.0
Condition
2.0
Location
1.0
Value
1.0
Customer
Service
4.0
The furniture was old secondhand. There was a smell of damp. Location o.k. But parking very poor; you had to keep moving you’re car.
Very expensive; 800.00
We could have payed £300 to £400 for B and B
We had to pay in 3 stages instead of one!


Anthony from Warrington stayed at Castle Mews for 7 nights in September 2026


Oyster Holiday Cottages replied 4 days ago
Thank you for your feedback following your stay at Castle Mews. Your comments have come as a huge surprise to us as the cottage has always received excellent feedback. Unfortunately parking across Beaumaris it's self proves to be very tricky across the town, which is out of the owners control. Parking permits can be purchased on the Town Green and you are able to unload directly outside the cottage. Thank you for your comments regarding payment, whilst we do allow guests to pay in stages we also do take payments in full and would have been happy to get this sorted for you had we been made aware. Thank you again for booking with us and for your feedback.

Lovely apartment

Review submitted on Sat, 19 Sep 2026
5.0
out of 5

Guest recommends this property
Cleanliness
5.0
Comfort
5.0
Condition
5.0
Location
5.0
Value
5.0
Customer
Service
5.0
Castle Mews is a lovely apartment which is well thought out and equipped with everything you might need for your stay. Some very nice touches like tea, coffee, milk and a cake were waiting for us, and other essentials like hand soaps, washing up liquid, clothes etc were also included. The location is perfect with shops, pubs, cafes and restaurants all within a few minutes walk, yet it is still a very quiet and peaceful place to be.

Jayne from Halifax stayed at Castle Mews for 4 nights in September 2026


Perfect Pet Friendly Spot in Scenic Beaumaris

Review submitted on Mon, 08 Jun 2026
5.0
out of 5

Guest recommends this property
Cleanliness
5.0
Comfort
5.0
Condition
5.0
Location
5.0
Value
5.0
Customer
Service
5.0
We were in Beaumaris for a family wedding and were unable to stay in accommodation with the rest of the party due to having a pet. Castle Mews was absolutely perfect for us; a good size with everything we needed for cooking some light meals. The bed was very comfortable and the shower is great too - far too often have we stayed in places with poor shower facilities, not here! The apartment is also all on one level which was ideal for our older dog who is not confident with stairs.

The apartment is situated in walking distance of all the lovely spots of Beaumaris including bars, restaurants, cafes, the castle and the waterfront. Also Little Lane Stores is literally less than a minute away - a perfect spot for coffee, cake and some shopping. Cannot recommend enough!


John Alan from Dundee stayed at Castle Mews for 3 nights in June 2026


Beautiful 1 bed Apartment

Review submitted on Wed, 28 Jan 2026
5.0
out of 5

Guest recommends this property
Cleanliness
5.0
Comfort
5.0
Condition
5.0
Location
5.0
Value
5.0
Customer
Service
5.0
Lovely one-bedroom place—spotlessly clean, beautifully & stylishly presented, and equipped with everything needed for a comfortable stay. Perfect location right in the heart of a gorgeous little coastal town with both the sea front & the castle on your doorstep.

Susan from stayed at Castle Mews for 19 nights in January 2026


Fantastic stay - would highly recommend

Review submitted on Sat, 15 Nov 2025
5.0
out of 5

Guest recommends this property
Cleanliness
5.0
Comfort
5.0
Condition
5.0
Location
5.0
Value
5.0
Customer
Service
5.0
We had a wonderful time staying at Castle Mews. The check in instructions were very clear and the property centrally located. The property was clean and comfortable, and had everything we could’ve needed for our weekend. There was ample kitchen equipment and we were able to cook our meals easily.
Wouldn’t hesitate to stay again, and would highly recommend to others!


Edward from Altrincham stayed at Castle Mews for 5 nights in November 2025